SCOUTING AROUND WITH TROOP 344

A letter to Waynedale from a Boy Scout

 

 

Are You Interested in Joining Scouting? There are many troops near Waynedale you can join. You can meet new friends and learn a lifetime of activities through merit badges. Merit badges for Boy Scouts can be earned at Summer Camp. Summer Camp is so fun, and has many activities. The Food is good and everybody is friendly. Every day we learn something different. Time seems to go by fast. There’s no time to think about music, TV, video games or computers.

Summer camp and earning merit badges are important parts of scouting. Every merit badge is a complete course to gain more skills, and a chance to try new activities and find things you really like. Many of the merit badges are designed to help increase your ability to be of service to others, to take part in outdoor adventures, and to better understand the environment.

Being a Boy Scout is the best way to protect yourself and stay away from alcohol, drugs, and harmful situations that destroy us.

I want to thank my Scoutmaster, Mr. Dukarski, and all the leaders and people who support and help my Troop 344 and all of those who have done a great job teaching us to be better people in this world. I am proud to be a Boy Scout.

Alvaro Caro

1st Class Scout

Troop 344 – Waynedale United Methodist Church

If you are interested in joining Troop 344, contact Scoutmaster Andy Dukarski at (260) 478-9033. Troop 344 meets Tuesdays from 7:00 – 8:30 p.m. at Waynedale United Methodist Church.

NOTE: If you would like to put your (Girl Scout, Boy Scout, or Cub Scout unit’s happenings in THE WAYNEDALE NEWS, contact Ray McCune at: 260-747-6512.

 

FALL CAMPOREE IS RIGHT AROUND THE CORNER

What? –  Miami District Fall Camporee

Where? – Ouabache State Park – 4930 E. S.R. 201 – Bluffton, Indiana 46714

When? – October 2, 3, & 4

Who? – All Boys Scout Troops in Miami District and Webelos Scouts with their parents

Cost? – $5 per vehicle entrance fee + $10 per person

Theme? – Orienteering (finding your way with a compass & map)

 

ADVANCEMENT REPORT FOR

TROOP 344

from Kevin Shadle

 

At the last Troop 344 Court of Honor, these Rank, Merit Badges, and Awards were handed out to the boys.

 

Patrick Drake Boisvert – Computers, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Seath Reed Cannan – Tenderfoot Rank

Rory B. Lewis – Fire Safety

Bronson D. Long – Computers, Fire Safety, Snorkeling B.S.A.

Walker J. Long – Tenderfoot Rank, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Raymond A. McCune – Environmental Science

Matthew A. Magana – Tenderfoot Rank, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Ian S. Newton – Star Rank, Indian Lore

Joseph D. Osterman – Soil and Water Conservation, Archery, Computers, Cycling,

World Conservation Award (Boy Scout)

Nathan H. Seelye – Geology

Christopher-Karl C. Shadle – Cycling

Cory A Shadle – Tenderfoot Rank, Swimming,

Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Jacob S. Smith – Geology

Logan D. Sower – Fly Fishing, Computers, Nature

Alexander K. Taylor – First Class, Personal Fitness, Computers, Environmental Science

Mason C. Thomas – Second Class Rank, Environmental Science

Benjamin S. Treesh –  Soil and Water Conservation, Rifle Shooting, Computers,

Geology, World Conservation Award (Boy Scout)

Seath Reed Cannan – Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Alvaro Caro – Art, Computers, Environmental Science

James A. Cash – Personal Fitness, Environmental Science

William Daniel Cash – Fly Fishing, Nature, Photography, Salesmanship

Charles D. Corey II – Tenderfoot Rank, Swimming, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Tyler Davis – Graphic arts, Aviation, Computers, Forestry, Geology, Journalism,

Salesmanship

Sean P. Driscoll – Kayaking BSA (Youth)

John A. Dukarski – Soil and Water Conservation, Reptile and Amphibian Study,

Forestry, Geology, World Conservation Award (Boy Scout)

Robert L. Dukarski – Graphic Arts, Rifle Shooting, Shotgun Shooting, Forestry,

Indian Lore, Journalism

Michael A. Estevez – Tenderfoot Rank, Swimming, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

Graham A. Horner – Graphic Arts, Shotgun Shooting, Forestry

Rory B. Lewis – Wood Carving

Andrew V. Verhey – Personal Fitness, Aviation, Computers, First Aid,

Environmental Science

Vince Watkins – Swimming, Computers, Fingerprinting, Firem’n Chit

The Waynedale News Staff

The Waynedale News Staff

Our in-house staff works with community members and our local writers to find, write and edit the latest and most interesting news-worthy stories. We are your free community newspaper, boasting positive, family friendly and unique news.

> Read More Information About Us
> More Articles Written By Our Staff
The Waynedale News Staff

Latest posts by The Waynedale News Staff (see all)

The Waynedale News Staff

Our in-house staff works with community members and our local writers to find, write and edit the latest and most interesting news-worthy stories. We are your free community newspaper, boasting positive, family friendly and unique news. > Read More Information About Us > More Articles Written By Our Staff